Katie Lee
born Tasmania, 1976
Lives and works, Melbourne, Australia.

Education

2015  PhD candidate, Victorian College of the Arts
2009
– Master of Art, RMIT University, Victoria
2004 – Honours- Sculpture (First Class) RMIT University, Victoria
2001 – Post Graduate Diploma of Secondary Education, Charles Sturt University, NSW
1999 – Bachelor of Fine Art, University of Tasmania, Tasmania

 

Selected Exhibitions

2016
Working/Drawings, Long Division Gallery, School House Studios, Collingwood, VIC
Middling’, in The Collective, curated by Jo Sicluna, The Other Side, Melbourne, VIC

2015
The Possibility of Performance (with Shelley Lasica) in The Object as Score, curated by Nathan Gray, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
Orange in Cooperation with Chair (Extended) with Andrew Sainsbury, in  The Material Turn, curated by Rebecca Coates, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

2014
Death Life, curated by Sebastian Goldspink, Anna Pappas Gallery, Prahran, VIC
Dreaming of a Technological Future, in Assembly: Contemporary Ceramics curated by Kay Abude, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
Inclinations, (solo) Sutton Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
Stations (a development project with Jason Maling), Cragieburn Gallery, Cragieburn, VIC

2013 
On the Inside, On the Outside, On the Other Side (solo), The Other Side, Melbourne, VIC
Prepare to Stop (solo), Alaska Projects, Kings Cross, NSW
We will never be still, in Action/Response, Dance Massive, curated by Hannah Matthews, North Melbourne, Victoria
Santiago Breathing, night projection window, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Fitzroy VIC
Collected Objects, Varied Materials, In ‘Occasional Miracles’ curated by Elise Routledge, Sheparton Art Museum, Sheparton, Victoria

2012
All Who Occupy This Great Space, collaboration with David Chesworth, West Space
It’s not me, it’s you, NEW12, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Southbank,Victoria, curated by Jeff Khan
Still Movement (solo), Studio 12, Gertrude Contemporary Art Space, Fitzroy, Victoria

2011
A Condition of Change, curated by Meredith Turnbull, Exhibited at Sarah Scout Presents, Melbourne, Australia
Relay, curated by Tamsin Green, exhibited at First Draft Gallery
Building a Scaffold for Democracy (Solo), Platform Public Contemporary Art Spaces, Degraves Street Subway, Melbourne, Australia

2010
Risk/Potential, curated by Meredith Turnbull, exhibited at Die Ecke, Santiago, Chile
Anthropological Bricolage: Katie Lee and Kate Smith,  A Conversation Between Rebecca Coates and Melissa Loughnan, curated by Melissa Loughnan and Rebecca Coates. Exhibited at Utopian Slumps, Melbourne, Australia.
Non Negotiable, curated by Katie Lee, exhibited at Project Space, Melbourne, Australia
3Square, curated by Adrien Allen, mentored by Katie Lee and Bridie Lunney, exhibited at Conical Inc., Melbourne, Victoria
Opening Lines, curated by Emily Cormack, exhibited at Gertrude Street Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne, Australia
Hell’s Bottom Draw, curated by Jess Johnson, Susan Jacobs, Katherine Hattam, exhibited at Hells Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2009
Drawing Boundaries, Walking Lines (solo), School of Art, RMIT, Melbourne, Australia
Broken Fall I, curated by Jan Bryant, exhibited at Auckland University of Technology, Auckland, NZ
Broken Fall II, curated by Jan Bryant, exhibited at Newcall Gallery, Auckland, NZ

2008
Findings, curated by Associate Professor Lesley Duxbury and Lisa Byrne, exhibited at School of Art Gallery, RMIT
Guidelines, collaborative performance work with Jason Maling, David Simpkin and Harriet Turnbull, curated by Next Wave Festival, Exhibited at Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia

2007
Intersection II (with Dean Linguey), Conical Inc., Melbourne, Australia
Intersection I, Ryllega Gallery, Hanoi, Vietnam

2006
Siemans RMIT Scholarship, Storey Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Surface <>Volume (solo), First Site, RMIT, Melbourne, Australia

2005
Hang (solo), Conical Inc, Melbourne, Australia
Section (solo), Westspace, Melbourne, Australia

2004
Buildings and Dark Rooms (solo), Firestation Print Studio Inc., Melbourne, Australia

2003
Construct (solo), Nha San, Hanoi, Vietnam

Top of page

Prizes, awards, commissions

2015
Australian Postgraduate Award

2014
Asialink- residency Jogjakarta, Indonesia
NAB Private Wealth Award- Finalist

2013
Australia Council-Inter Arts
Gertrude Contemporary Art Exchange- Singapore

2012
Australia Council- New Work
Besens Award, Gertrude Contemporary

2011
Arts Victoria- Arts Development – Creation
Maddox Contemporary Art Prize – finalist
Gertrude Street Contemporary Art Space Resident Artist

2010
Arts Victoria – Presentation, Non Negotiable

2008
Next Wave Commissioned Project- Findings
City of Yarra- Arts Development Grant

2007
Asialink Artist Run Exchange – Vietnam

2003
City of Victoria Park Art Prize

2002
City of Victoria Park Art Prize

1999
Academic Excellence (University of Tasmania)

Top of page

 

Bibliography / review

2012 – Dan Rule, Immersive Sensory and Spatial Environments at NEW12, 22 March, Broadsheet,
Melbourne
– 
Andrew Stephens, Bold new strokes, The Age, March 17
– Peter Hill, When Seeing is Deceiving, The Age, January 7
2011
–  Un Magazine 5.2 , collaboration with Jan Bryant and Nigel Smith.
2009 – Jan Bryant (2009), Broken Fall, (ed.) Sam Rountree-Williams, Matters 2, NewCall Publications, Auckland, pp.5–12
2007 – Katie Lee, Searching for Art Amongst the Ruins, RMIT Postgraduate Book
– Ross Moore, The Age, 21.12.07
2005 – Robert Nelson, The Age, 6.5.05 Metro p.8
2000 – Charles Waterhouse, The Mercury, 4.04.00, p.7
1999 –  Imprint, Winter 1999 p.23
– Micheal Denholm, Imprint, Spring, 1999
1998 –  Joerg Andersch, Gallery Watch, The Mercury, 6.04.98, p.28

Top of page

Relevant employment

2013-                   Tutor/Lecturer, VCA, University of Melbourne
2014                    Tutor, Monash University
2013-                   Board Member- West Space, Melbourne
2010-2012          Board Member- Gertrude Contemporary
2005-2012          Lecturer, RMIT Sculpture Department
2011                      Tutor, University of Melbourne, Urban Planning History
2006-2009         Program Manager, Conical Inc. (www.conical.org.au)
2009                    Tutor, Monash College- Art Theory

Top of page